GOLD VISA

GOLD VISA

 

ELIGIBLE APPLICANTS FOR GOLDEN CARD :
• Investors
• Entrepreneurs
• Chief Executives
• Scientists
• Outstanding Students

 

A) 10 YEAR VISA WITHOUT A SPONSOR

 

1) REQUIREMENTS TO BE MET BY INVESTORS :

 

• A deposit of up to Dh10million in an investment fund in the UAE   or

• Owner of a company with Dh10m in capital or a partner in a company with a share of up to Dh10m

• The investment fund must be fully owned rather than it being funded through a loan. Proof must be provided.

• The investment should be held for at least three years.

• There should be a financial solvency up to AED 10 million.

• The investor must provide a comprehensive insurance document for themselves and their family.

 

2) REQUIREMENTS TO BE MET BY CHIEF EXECUTIVES :

• Individuals must have completed a bachelor’s degree or equivalent.

• Must have five years of experience or more.

• Earn a salary of Dh30,000 or more with a valid contract in the UAE.

• Have health insurance for themselves and their family.

 

3) REQUIREMENTS TO BE MET BY SPECIALISTS :

• Scientists must be accredited by Emirates Scientists Council or holders of the Mohammed Bin Rashid Medal for Scientific Excellence.

 

• Individuals who specialise in fields considered important to the UAE.

 

• Art and culture specialists approved by Ministry of Culture and Knowledge Development.

 

• Inventors who possess a patent that is considered valuable to the UAE economy and obtain the patent approval from the Ministry of Economy.

 

• Exceptional talents must be documented by patents or a scientific research published in a world-class journal.

 

• Executives must be owners of a leading and internationally recognized company or holders of a high academic achievement and position.

 

• Specialised talents and researchers in the fields of science and knowledge such as doctors, specialists, scientists, inventors, as well as creative individuals in the field of culture and art are required to have a valid employment contract in a specialised field of a priority in the UAE.

 

• Doctors and specialists must meet at least two of the following conditions:

 

a) A Ph. D. degree from one of the top 500 universities in the world.

b) An award or certificates of appreciation in the field of the applicant’s work.

c) Contribution to a major scientific research in the respective field of work.

d) Published articles or scientific books in distinguished publications in the respective field of work.

e) Membership in an organisation related to the field.

f) A Ph. D. degree, in addition to 10-year professional experience in his field.

g) Specialisation in areas of priority to the UAE.

 

B) 5 YEAR VISA WITHOUT A SPONSOR

 

1) REQUIREMENTS TO BE MET BY INVESTORS :

 

• The investor must invest in a property of a gross value of not less than AED 5 million.

• The investment fund must be fully owned rather than it being funded through a loan. Proof must be provided.

• The investment should be held for at least three years.

 

2) REQUIREMENTS TO BE MET BY ENTREPRENEURS :

•Must own a successful project valued at Dh500,000 or more in a certified field in the UAE.

•Must have the approval as a certified business incubator who founded the project.

•Must provide a comprehensive health insurance document for themselves and their family.

 

3) REQUIREMENTS TO BE MET BY OUTSTANDING STUDENTS :

• Outstanding students with a minimum grade of 95 per cent in public and private secondary schools.

• University students within and outside the country having a distinction GPA of at least 3.75 upon graduation.

 

BENEFITS OF GOLD VISA :

• Enables foreigners to live, work and study in the UAE without the need of a national sponsor.

• 100 per cent ownership of their business on the UAE’s mainland.

• Visas will be issued for 5 or 10 years and will be renewed automatically.

• Gold Card visa holders can freely come in and out of the country at their will. They are also exempted from the rule of ‘not to be out of the country for a period of six consecutive months’.

• The benefits of the permanent residency also include the spouse and children of the cardholder.

• It will attract greater foreign investment and stimulate the local economy, making it more efficient and attractive for investors.

• It will also increase the UAE’s competitiveness and reaffirms the country’s position as a global incubator.

About Author

Related posts

ICV & ADV CERTIFICATES

ICV CERTIFICATE: • ADNOC has launched an In-Country Value (ICV) program with the objective of growing and diversifying the UAE’s economy and creating opportunities for UAE nationals in the private sector. • All ADNOC suppliers are required to declare their ICV achievement. • ADNOC requires...

Read More

WITHHOLDING TAX IN GCC COUNTRIES

INTRODUCTION: • Withholding tax is that tax, which is deducted at source on the specific payments done by a resident in the GCC nation to someone outside of that nation. • Bahrain and UAE do not impose this tax, but other GCC nations impose withholding taxes...

Read More

ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING

DEFINITION OF MONEY LAUNDERING: Engaging in any of the following acts willfully, having knowledge that the funds are the proceeds of a felony or a misdemeanour : ♦ Transferring or moving proceeds or conducting any transaction with the aim of concealing or disguising their Illegal source;...

Read More

Give a Reply